Order Plants
Help us to improve this plant!
Please tell us!



Gardening with Indigenous Plants
Indigenous Plant Use
Identification & Control of Common Weeds
Botanical Name:Allittia cardiocarpa
synonym:   Brachyscome cardiocarpa
Common Name:swamp daisy
Status:DISABLED: Unavailable for now & possibly forever
Sold As:Tube ($2.00)
Plant
Type(s):
Grass Like / Strappy, Ground Cover (up to 30 cm), Low Growing Shrub (30 cm to 1 m), Butterfly Attracting, Insect Attracting
Growing
Conditions:
Full Sun, Partial Shade
Moist, Wet, Boggy, Poorly Drained
Size
(HxW):
10-30 cm x 20 cm
Foliage:Tuft of dark green to purplish grass-like leaves 4-30 cm x 1-3 mm. Remnants of old leaves often retained. Some narrow leaves on flower stems.
Flowers:Single white or blue daisy flowerheads 4cm wide held on long erect stems above the leaves from June to December
General
Comments:
Fast-growing tufted perennial herb. Attractive daisy grown in groups in soil which does not dry out. Useful for use in rockeries, containers and boggy areas. Nectar for butterflies.


Further
Information:
  1. Whitehorse Council
  2. Yarra Ranges Council (Victora, close to us)
  3. Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria (VICFLORA, technical, good photos)
  4. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew UK, technical)


Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)


Share this Plant

QR Code

Leave a Reply