Order Plants
Help us to improve this plant!
Please tell us!



Gardening with Indigenous Plants
Indigenous Plant Use
Identification & Control of Common Weeds
Botanical Name:Hydrocotyle laxiflora
Common Name:stinking pennywort
Sold As:Tube ($2.00)
Plant
Type(s):
Ground Cover (up to 30 cm)
Growing
Conditions:
Partial Shade, Shade
Moist, Well Drained
Size
(HxW):
20 cm x 2 m
Foliage:Creeping herb to 20 cm tall and 1-2 m wide. Leaves have fine hairs and are round, up to 50 mm wide, with scallop-like lobes.
Flowers:Male and female flowers on separate plants. Flowerheads are round clusters up to 20 mm wide, containing 30-50 tiny pale greenish-yellow flowers, October-December. The flowers have a strong unpleasant odour, hence the plant's common name..
General
Comments:
Grow in shady sites. Spreads by rhizomes. Perennial. Grows as loose mats, forming roots at leaf nodes. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Frog Habitat.


Further
Information:
  1. Whitehorse Council
  2. Yarra Ranges Council (Victora, close to us)
  3. Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria (VICFLORA, technical, good photos)
  4. iNaturalist
  5. Grasslands
  6. NatureMapr (Canberra)
  7. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew UK, technical)


Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)


Share this Plant

QR Code

Leave a Reply