Order Plants
Help us to improve this plant!
Please tell us!



Gardening with Indigenous Plants
Indigenous Plant Use
Identification & Control of Common Weeds
Botanical Name:Juncus amabilis
Common Name:hollow rush
Sold As:Tube ($2.00)
Plant
Type(s):
Rush / Sedge, Grass Like / Strappy, Bird Attracting
Growing
Conditions:
Full Sun, Partial Shade
Moist, Wet
Size
(HxW):
0.2-1.2 m x 0.2-0.5 m
Foliage:Leaves reduced to a tight or loose sheath to 22 cm long, dark brown to reddish brown towards the base.
Flowers:Green, red-tinged, November-February. Flowers in one or more close or scattered roundish clusters; 3 stamens. Main bract continues above flowers for 40 cm. Capsules reddish-brown, as long or longer than flower.
General
Comments:

Densely tufted perennial rush spreading from underground stems. Erect stems dull greyish-green to 2.5mm diam. with fine, raised & crowded ridges, split easily. Pith white, very open with large air space

Wet areas and pond and dam edges. Tolerates dryness in summer once established. Frog habitat.



Further
Information:
  1. Whitehorse Council
  2. Yarra Ranges Council (Victora, close to us)
  3. Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria (VICFLORA, technical, good photos)
  4. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew UK, technical)


Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)


Share this Plant

QR Code

Leave a Reply