Order Plants
Help us to improve this plant!
Please tell us!



Gardening with Indigenous Plants
Indigenous Plant Use
Identification & Control of Common Weeds
Botanical Name:Juncus holoschoenus
Common Name:joint-leaf rush
Status:DISABLED: Unavailable for now & possibly forever
Sold As:Tube ($2.00)
Plant
Type(s):
Rush / Sedge, Grass Like / Strappy, Bird Attracting
Growing
Conditions:
Full Sun, Partial Shade
Moist, Wet, Boggy, Poorly Drained
Size
(HxW):
50 cm x 40 cm
Foliage:Leaves along stems, hollow, hardly partitioned, shorter or longer than flowering stems, 1-4 mm wide. Rounded ear-like lobes at tip of leaf sheath margins.
Flowers:Pale green reddish-tinged clusters, November-March. Branched flowerhead with 2-75 scattered or close clusters of 4-40 flowers; 6 stamens. Main bract shorter or longer than flowerhead. Capsules golden brown, angled, as long or longer than flowers.
General
Comments:
Open, tufted perennial rush. Erect leafy stems to 3mm diam., new shoots sometimes rising from lower nodes. An attractive rush for wet areas beside water features or along wet edges. Birds like the seeds. Frog Habitat.


Further
Information:
  1. Whitehorse Council
  2. Yarra Ranges Council (Victora, close to us)
  3. Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria (VICFLORA, technical, good photos)
  4. iNaturalist
  5. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew UK, technical)


Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)


Share this Plant

QR Code

Leave a Reply