Order Plants
Help us to improve this plant!
Please tell us!



Gardening with Indigenous Plants
Indigenous Plant Use
Identification & Control of Common Weeds
Botanical Name:Leptorhyncos tenuifolius
Common Name:wiry buttons
Sold As:Tube ($2.00)
Plant
Type(s):
Ground Cover (up to 30 cm), Low Growing Shrub (30 cm to 1 m), Cottage
Growing
Conditions:
Full Sun, Partial Shade
Dry, Well Drained
Size
(HxW):
30 cm x 30 cm
Foliage:Narrow pointed leaves 0.5-4 cm x 1 mm, basal leaves longer (to 15 cm x 3 mm), densely cottony below, margins curved under.
Flowers:Single terminal yellow button daisy flowerheads held erect on long stalks. September-January
General
Comments:
Much-branched, upright, wiry perennial herb, cottony hairs at least at the base and in leaf axils. Drought tolerant. Well displayed flowers. Suited to rockery, cottage or container growing.


Further
Information:
  1. Whitehorse Council
  2. Yarra Ranges Council (Victora, close to us)
  3. Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria (VICFLORA, technical, good photos)
  4. iNaturalist
  5. Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew UK, technical)


Click the following thumbnails to open them in gallery view (generally enlarging them)


Share this Plant

QR Code

Leave a Reply